Friday, April 9, 2010

Alleged ANTONIO Items

OK so previously I listed alleged Spratling ebay listings - - Here are the alleged Antonio Pineda items also currently listed on eBay...These made me LMAO....These are not fakes so much as they are inaccurately listed and identified as Antonio. For collectors and afficionados of Taxco, Antonio is prob the most identifiable. In some instances, even without any marks, you can pick out his work at ten paces. It screams quality, modernist, and ulimately luxe.

This is ebay item number 110516510417
and listed as a salad serving set by Antonio.

Yeah its an Antonio and I'm a Contessa.

OMG This is BIN for like $70 and shockingly no one has snatched up this 'Antonio' Ha Ha Ha

Heres another listing. Item #110470308547. Whats so funny is that this has been on ebay for MONTHS! It started at like $1000 with this same listing description:
Beautiful, Rare, Vintage Signed, One of A Kind Designer Ring, by Antonio Pineda, Sterling Silver One of A Kind. Intricate Silver detail.
So now its a mere $230 = I'm again shocked no one has snatched it up.

Finally, this is the Antonio infamous crown mark that is frequently mistaken by less versed taxco buyers for the real Antonio crown mark...Again, LMAO...

I know what you're thinking - why dont I just email the sellers and tell them their listing isnt what they say...For 2 reasons. First, I dont like doing homework for someone else. Sellers should do their own research before listing anything. Hence sleepers. Second, most sellers (I think) know what they are trying to sell and get upset that you are calling them on it and then they insist on getting into an email debate about what their item is or isnt...Yes, I know this because I have emailed a couple of sellers noting its not what they think it is...With all the info on the internet I think its so much easier to ID pieces... OK on to the difference between Villasana (AV) and Navarrette (AN).

These eBay Posts Made Me LOL!

So U know I love trolling ebay - I crack up when I see posts are are clearly inaccurate. I know that sometimes the seller is simply unaware but there are others that are deliberate - those I dont like cuz buyers may not know that they are buying crap - I am a strong believer in 'buyer beware' but I dont like it when the sellers are simply I wanted to share with you some current posts that made me LOL:

Descriptions says TAPETE - tapete means RUG - for any real spratling collector you know its PETATE - which means woven MAT (not rug) whats even funnier is that in the old days when you died you were rolled up in a petate rug and they would say 'se petatillo' ha ha BTW these are COPIES Ck da back

This is my favorite - here is the ebay description for a SPRATLING:
I have researched William Spratling, and have come to the conclusion that this is indeed made by William Spratling, although it is missing the Spratling portion of the stamping. It does have the Taxco and 980 mark. The design is also very Spratling. This silver bracelet dates to the 30's or very early 40's.

OK so the seller says its SPRATLING even tho there are no Spratling marks - Yeah and I'm a size 4! We've seen this bracelet (and necklace) many times before - no its not spratling its just a nice example of Mexican jewelry. Also, the TAXCO 980 are considered secondary and tertiary marks...if there is no primary Spratling mark its not a Spratling...

This is the mark for the matching necklace to the bracelet (differnt sellers tho) noted above and the seller notes that it's the Spratling caviar ball neclace...OK so first its a FAKE mark - ck the Phillyis Goddard book on fake Spratling marks. Second its NOT the caviar necklace - that design is very different. Good example of mexican silver and FAKE Spratling mark.

Here is yet another example of SPRATLING - NOT!
The sellers desciption:
A great set of sterling silver serving pieces by William Spratling of Taxco, Mexico. Although it is subjective, these pieces are in very good estate/used condition....

So I was unable to copy the marks but its the JS in script mark - we are familiar with those marks - No its Not Spratling. No you cant confuse the two. And, NO its Not subjective. Whats more annoying is that the seller is known to sell good mexican - I guess it is a bad economy when good sellers stoop that low...

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Mexican Sterling Blog

Sharing this website cuz I think its fun and full of info that taxcophiles need in order to feed their addiction (yes, addiction I said it).
I'm pretty sure I have already mentioned it but here it is again - be sure to visit their homepage - its full of links and info. I'm stingy about my info (have you noticed?) I really dont like to share the details of my acquisitions....Well, this week its the monthly under the freeway antique show and sale...I cant wait - got $ in my pocket that is just burning for some good (I mean good) taxco....
Yeah, its a Spratling - hee hee